Development of non-destructive fatigue damage evaluation method before crack initiation by using magnetism measurement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAWA Daiki  Kobe University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60379336)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / 非破壊検査 / 長寿命化 / 疲労 / マルテンサイト相変態 / オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼 / 磁気特性変化 / オーステナイト系ステンレス
Research Abstract
For development of nondestructive fatigue damage evaluation using magnetic measurement, martensitic volume fraction in fatigue damage process was measured by the ferrite scope, and leakage magnetic flux density caused by martensitic phase was measured by the MI sensor, which was high sensitive magnetic sensor. It was found that the martensitic volume fraction changed corresponding to the plastic strain range. This result shows that the fatigue damage can be estimated from the measurement of martensitic volume fraction. For sensitive detection of the change in martensitic phase, SQUID microscope was developed. Synchrotron radiation ・CT imaging was developed to observe the crack initiation and the propagation behavior of small crack.