Safety evaluation approach for woven CMCs in gas-turbine environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YASHIRO Shigeki  Ehime University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (00452681)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords織物セラミックス基複合材料 / 飛翔体衝突損傷 / 熱衝撃 / 損傷進展解析 / 粒子法 / セラミックス / セラミックス基複合材料 / 織物複合材料
Research Abstract
This study investigates mechanism of the high-speed impact damage of 2-dimensional plain-woven ceramics-matrix-composites (CMC) in order to evaluate the reliability of the woven CMC for the foreign object damage (FOD). The damage patterns were observed in detail, and we clarified the FOD mechanism and found that the specimens with thermal load over 1000°C were significantly embrittled. We also developed a fracture simulation using a particle method, which could analyze the large deformation and the spall fragment. The FOD mechanism of a brittle material was then investigated by the particle simulation method.