Study on bone resorption mechanism by measuring the stress/strain distributions of mandibular bone around an immediate-loaded implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yasuyuki  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90380534)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯科インプラント / 応力・ひずみ / デジタル画像相関 / 骨吸収 / 皮質骨・海綿骨 / オッセオインテグレーション / 即時荷重 / 生体力学 / 全視野計測 / 骨モデル / 即時荷重インプラント / オッセオインテグレーテッドインプラント
Research Abstract
Investigation into the cause of bone resorption after dental implant placement was attempted from the viewpoint of strength of material. Visualization of the strain distributions of mandibular bone model around a dental implant was realized, and quantitative evaluation of the strain distributions under simulated dental occlusion was conducted. Mechanical circumstances of mandibular bone in immediate-loading implantology were more severe than the ones in osseointegration implantol-ogy. The results suggest that immediate-loading implantology which is recently noticed for shortening the treatment period is subjected to bone resorption compared to osseointegration implantology which is the traditional implant method if the dental occlusion force is overloaded.