High Performance Bioresorbable Plastics Composite with Controlling of Higher Order Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Satoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理工学研究科・機械工学コース, 准教授 (80326016)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords材料設計 / プロセス / 物性 / 評価 / 生体吸収性プラスチック / ポリL乳酸 / 生体吸収性複合材料 / 高次構造 / 結晶化 / 配向 / マイクロメカニックス / 損傷力学
Research Abstract
In order to improve the mechanical properties of injection molded PLA, it was used the compressive molding at high pressure and comparatively at low temperature, called "forging process". Forged PLA has higher strength and higher elastic modulus than those of injection molded PLA. We made PLA screws with forging process or machining process. Mechanical properties of PLA screws were estimated by pull-out, shear in the diameter direction and twist tests. Screws forged at 70℃ has best pull-out and shear strength in the diameter direction. There are no differences in shear strength calculated from torque test.