Development of stress measurement method using Raman spectroscopy and biaxial tensile testing for micro/nanoscale structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NAMAZU Takahiro  University of Hyogo, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90347526)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords応力 / 引張試験 / ラマン分光 / 単結晶Si / 薄膜引張試験 / 二軸引張試験 / 応力・ひずみ / マイクロマシン / 電子デバイス / 非接触・非破壊計測 / 検量線
Research Abstract
We have designed and developed bi-axial tensile tester for film specimens, and obtained Raman spectra of micro/nanoscale single crystal silicon structures under uniaxial and biaxial stress states. As the results, Raman shift map around the Si structure under biaxial stress state was different from that under uniaxial stress state. By comparing Raman spectral parameters with stress components and its magnitude, we have confirmed that the parameters were correlated with stress components and magnitude. Integration of biaxial tensile testing with Raman spectroscopy enables us to precisely evaluate stress distribution of single crystal silicon structures in MEMS.