A method for strain measurement using digital holography with a micro-retarder array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Satoru  Aoyama Gakuin University, 理工学部, 准教授 (90306499)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / 応用光学・量子光光学 / 計測工学 / 実験力学 / 応力・ひずみ測定 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 応用・ひずみ測定
Research Abstract
An approach to simultaneous acquisition of phase-stepped interferograms using a CCD camera equipped with a pixelated micro-retarder array is proposed for digital holographic interferometry. The effectiveness of the proposed method is demonstrated by applying to the deflection measurement of a beam and the measurement of time-varying strain of an electric device under thermal load. Results show that the time-variant displacements and the strains can be measured by the proposed method.