Ultrasound Measurement of All Directional Elastic Moduli on Thermal Barrier Coatings at High Temperature for Designing the Coatings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
WAKI Hiriyuki  Osaka Electro-Communication University, 工学部, 准教授 (30324825)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遮熱コーティング / 弾性係数 / 共鳴超音波スペクトロスコピー / 高温強度 / 長寿命化 / プラズマ溶射 / はく離 / 酸化
Research Abstract
Resonance ultrasound spectroscopy by needle-transducer tripod was developed into high temperature measurement, up to 1073K, in order to clarify the all directional elastic moduli. The technique was applied to heat resistant coating, CoNiCrAlY, and thermal barrier coating, zirconia. The elastic moduli in the directions of out-plane and in-plane of the coatings were evaluated. It was found that the anisotropy of elasticity was able to be controlled by spraying powder size and thermal treatment.