Slicing of silicon by direct irradiation of laser beam transmitted through optical fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIDAI Hirofumi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (60313334)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsレーザ / ファイバ / スライス / シリコン / スライシング / 光アシストエッチング
Research Abstract
Solar cells and semiconductor substrates are manufactured by sliding ingots. Nowadays ingots are sliced by wire saw. Kerf loss by the slicing was approximately half of the ingots and the reduction of kerf loss is strongly required. In this project the reduction of karf loss was tried by using the laser light delivered through optical fibers.