Development of next generation machine tool to enable automatic chatter avoidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Norikazu  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (00359754)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsびびり振動 / 切削加工 / 安定限界 / 自励振動 / エンドミル加工 / 切削 / 工作機械 / 不安定振動 / 安定限界解析 / 振動測定
Research Abstract
Practical chatter avoidance method for milling is proposed, and the feasibility of development of the next generation machine tools, which is equipped with the automatic chatter avoidance functions, are discussed. In the proposed method, the chatter types are distinguished by measured chatter vibration while machining, then, the suitable chatter avoidance condition is estimated. Consequently, the cutting condition can be improved and optimized by iterating this step. Meanwhile, proposed method do not need either measuring transfer function or sophistication and skills to calculate stability/allowable limits in chatter vibrations, which are required in the conventional methods. It was confirmed that the suitable chatter avoidance conditions can be predicted and optimized by the proposed method.