Establishment of Ductile Fracture Criterion for Development of Precision Forging Process of Magnesium Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Ryo  Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (50362645)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords成形加工 / 塑性加工 / 鍛造 / マグネシウム合金 / プレス / 割れ / 塑性力学 / 変形抵抗 / 有限要素解析 / サーボプレス
Research Abstract
In order to practice precision forging process of magnesium alloys in industry, occurrence of fracture of Mg alloys in forging were investigated. A ductile fracture criterion for Mg alloys in forging was suggested from the obtained results of some forging tests of Mg alloys. The proposed criterion was confirmed to be predicted the occurrence of fracture of Mg alloys accurately in some forging tests, compared with the conventional ductile fracture criteria. The influence of the ram motion on the occurrence of fracture of Mg alloys in forging was investigated on a servo press with controlled ram motion. The deceleration ram motion was effective ram motion for the ductility improvement of Mg alloys.