Project/Area Number |
20760085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Tohru Osaka University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20313421)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKEUCHI Yoshimi 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50107546)
NAKAMOTO Keiichi 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90379339)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 断面変化穴 / 放電加工 / 位置姿勢制御電極 / CAD / CAM / 機械加工・生産工学 |
Research Abstract |
This study deals with the development of the device for machining holes with variously changing cross sections, i.e., cross section's changing holes, which cannot be fabricated by means of conventional machining methods, and the formulation of one of the important parts constituting the software system for creating holes with complicatedly changing cross sections by making good use of the developed device. The results obtained in the machining experiments using the device and software show that the holes with complicatedly changing cross sections whose shape are previously designed can be created. This proves the effectiveness of the device and software.