Study on electro plating and etching for metal interconnect in integrated circuit assisted with ArF excimer laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KHAJORNRUNGRUANG Panart  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 先端金型センター, 助教 (60404092)
Research Collaborator KANZAKI Masato  九州工業大学, 機械情報工学科, 学部4年生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ・マイクロ加工 / ナノ構造作製 / 光応用加工 / 紫外光 / エッチング / めっき / リソグラフィ / ナノ槽造作製
Research Abstract
The aim of this work is to establish a technology which can fabricate metallic interconnection pattern directly on wafer surface by assisting with ultra violet laser irradiation. By irradiating the UV laser on the wafer surface dipped in process solution, the region to be irradiated would be locally plated or etched. This technique could realize the fabrication of metallic interconnection pattern used in integrated circuit. At present circumstance, UV laser irradiation can enhance the local etching. The copper on wafer was etched by not only use of the chemical solution, but also use of ultra pure water. The etching rate in ultra pure water was 10 nm/min, when applying the dual UV laser beam exposure (under the conditions of λ=193nm, 4mJ/pulse ; 100pulse/sec). Main issues of this technology are the transmissivity of the short wavelength of UV laser in process solutions and the process control of enhancement or inhibition in different compounding process solution.