Development of an ultra-smooth surface formation technique required for highly efficient SiC power device fabrication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Akihisa  Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (80404325)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超精密加工 / SiC / 平坦化 / 触媒支援加工 / 紫外光支援加工 / パワーデバイス / シリコンカーバイド(SiC) / 化学的加工 / 触媒援用加工 / 超精密研磨
Research Abstract
Silicon carbide (SiC) is a promising next-generation semiconductor material for high-temperature, high-frequency and high-power device applications due to its excellent properties, such as good thermal conductivity, good carrier mobility and high chemical stability. However, SiC substrates are relatively difficult to machine because of their mechanical hardness and marked chemical inertness.
The purpose of this research is to develop the high precision and high efficiency planarization method for SiC substrate indispensable to production of a next-generation semiconductor device. In this study, we have proposed a novel planarization method for a SiC surface and GaN surface utilizing the OH radicals generated from an Fe catalyst and H2O2 solution, and demonstrated the effectiveness and impact of the proposed method. Finally, we have succeeded in planarizing overall 2-inch SiC substrate and succeeded in smoothing GaN surface.