Self-assembled micro-structure on chemically and geometrically patterned substrate and its application to gas sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Arata  Tokyo Metropolitan University, システムデザイン学部, 准教授 (30347273)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / パターン基板 / 自己組織化 / センサー
Research Abstract
Hybrid-patterned substrate, hydrophilic micro-grooves surrounded by hydrophobic film, allows some kinds of liquid to be selectively spread. Micro/nano-particles can be self-assembled on only the micro-grooves by dip coating process. The resistivity of line-and-space structure of SnO2 particles, fabricated by the above process, slightly decreases with an introduction of ethanol gas, so that it is demonstrated that the structure is candidate for specific gas sensor.