Research on improvement of environment of cutting and grinding processing by micro bubble
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Shinichi  Musashi Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (80453950)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords機械工作・生産工学 / 材料加工・処理 / 環境対応 / 精密部品加工
Research Abstract
Water soluble coolant is perishable, because 90% or more is composed water. In this study, an original purification method using micro bubbles for the water soluble coolant was proposed. It was clarified experimentally that the actions of the inactivation of bacteria and the separation actions of suspended substances in the coolant by the micro bubbles. An environment-conscious coolant system was constructed with the combination of the method of decreasing coolant like a floating nozzle and the micro bubble. In addition, it was found that mixing a negative ion into the putrefied coolant for the micro bubbles controlled a bad odor of the coolant.