Development Study on Ultra Precision Lapping Technique of Large Sized Workpiece by Oscillation Controlled Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UNEDA Michio  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (00298324)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超精密加工 / ラッピング / 揺動制御 / 大口径ワーク / 高平坦化 / 研磨 / 形状創成 / 最適化 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop and propose an oscillation controlled lapping method, which uses a small diameter lap tool and is classed in the single wafer lapping system, as an effective method to achieve high precision controlled lapping of large sized workpiece. As the results, it is clear that the relations among the slurry flow, pressure distribution with tool overhanging and lapping characteristics of the proposed method based on a series of experiments and theoretical results using finite element analysis. Moreover, it is founded that the slurry flow mechanism is changed greatly with an offset between the tool and the workpiece. Furthermore, the controlled lapping within under 1um is achieved by the proposed method