Development of Circuit Drawing and 3D Structure Utilizing Electrostatic Inkjet Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
UMEZU Shinjiro  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 工学部, 助教 (70373032)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsインクジェット / 静電力 / ラピッドプロトタイピング / 三次元造形 / 除去加工 / 付加加工 / インクジェツト
Research Abstract
We studied the development of circuit drawing and 3D structure utilizing electrostatic inkjet phenomena. The electrostatic inkjet phenomena had a good merit that the liquid of high viscosity was printed precisely. By using the phenomena, we printed circuit without sintered. We applied for the bio-field. 3D cell structures were fa-bricated by printing living cells and gelatin.