Development of low friction and high wear resistant polymercomposites filled with hard porous carbon particulate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takeshi  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50332515)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsRBセラミックス / 多孔質 / 炭素材料 / 複合材料 / 熱可塑性樹脂 / トライボロジー / 摩擦 / 摩耗
Research Abstract
In this study, new polymer composites filled with RB ceramics particulate (polymer/RB ceramics composites) was developed, and their friction and wear properties were experimentally investigated. The weight fraction of RB ceramics particulate was greater than 50 wt% for each resin. The polymer/RB ceramics composites showed lower friction and lower wear than neat resins (PA66, PA11, PBT, POM, PP) under dry and oil lubricated conditions. Particularly, a remarkable reduction of specific wear rate was obtained for the newly developed composites as compared with the neat resins under dry condition (67-98% reduction) or oil lubricated condition (68-99% reduction).