A study of friction and wear characteristics of close-surface-modified amorphous carboncoatings by metal nano-clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKENO Takanori  Tohoku University, 国際高等研究教育機構, 助教 (00451617)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords非晶質炭素膜 / 金属ナノクラスタ / 非晶質炭素 / ナノクラスタ銅 / ナノクラスタタングステン / コンポジット膜 / 摩擦摩耗特性 / 移着膜
Research Abstract
A friction behavior of close-surface-modified amorphous carbon coating by copper metal has shown the characteristic feature in ultra high vacuum environment. We have observed that the cupper thin film was formed after the point-contact friction tests. The scenario can be that the copper grains were selectively transferred to the counter material and formed the metallic film. It can be understood that friction behavior of metal-containing amorphous carbon coating is well influenced by the shearing force of transferred metal.