Promotion of running-in process by UV irradiation to CN_x coating and improvement of proof property of pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYUKI Tokoroyama  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20432247)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超低摩擦 / 高耐摩耗性 / 窒素雰囲気 / 窒化ケイ素球 / 紫外線照射 / 炭素系硬膜 / オージェ電子分光分析 / 窒素ガス / トライボロジー / ピンオンディスク摩擦試験 / 摩擦 / 摩耗 / 炭素系硬質薄膜 / 窒素 / グラファイト化
Research Abstract
The superlow friction phenomena of CN_x (Carbon Nitride) coating slid against Si3N4 ball in N2 gas was suggested to be taken place when the topmost surface of CN_x changed to graphitic structure. It was assumed that ultraviolet ray (UV) could break C-N single bond when the ray power exceeded C-N single bonding energy, and we hypothesized that UV irradiation could make the CN_x coating topmost surface graphitic without friction in N2 gas. We carried out preparing the CN_x coating irradiated UV as 254, 312, and 365 nm wave length, then these specimens were friction tested in N2 gas or ambient air to compare frictional property of with and without UV irradiation. All specimens did not show superlow friction coefficient at the initial of friction tests in N2 or ambient air, however, the coatings which were UV irradiated showed superlow friction phenomena after several friction cycles and all UV irradiated specimens showed shorter running-in period than as-deposited CN_x. The average of initial several friction cycles of as-deposited CN_x showed approximately 0.04, on the other hand, in the case of 312 nm UV irradiated CN_x showed 0.01 or lower average friction coefficient. These results indicated that UV could break the C-N single bond, these broke bonds were restructured to graphitic layer.