Development and evaluation of hybrid artificial cartilage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Kazuhiro  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (70315109)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords人工関節 / 人工軟骨 / 細胞外マトリックス / 蛋白質吸着膜 / 境界潤滑 / 軟骨細胞培養 / 摩擦 / 摩耗 / PVAハイドロゲル / 生体関節軟骨 / 軟骨細胞 / 細胞接着 / 吸着蛋白質 / 低摩耗化
Research Abstract
Hybrid artificial cartilage was developed and was evaluated on friction property. PVA hydrogel was used as basic material, and condrocyte was introduced on PVA hydrogel surface, then hybrid artificial cartilage with extra-cellular matrix was developed. Hybrid artificial cartilage showed that coefficient of friction was decreased with incubating time. Therefore, development of hybrid artificial cartilage was successful.