Project/Area Number |
20760100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAYAMA Tomoko Doshisha University, 理工学部, 准教授 (00340505)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 軸受 / アクチュエータ / 超精密位置決め / XYテーブル / 静圧軸受 / 空気圧サーボ / 最適設計 |
Research Abstract |
We proposed and developed 'pneumatic servo bearing actuator' as a new actuator for ultraprecise positioning. This actuator mainly consisted of a pneumatic servo valve and an aerostatic thrust bearing. It overcame some demerits such as low stiffness and poor response. We confirmed the minimum positioning resolution of the prototype actuator with spherical bearing was 2 nm. As a practical application of the pneumatic servo spherical bearing actuator, a prototype of ultraprecise X-Y stage which consisted of six pneumatic servo bearing actuators was developed. As a result, we confirmed the minimum positioning resolution of the X-Y stage was about 10 nm even without any feedback controls.