Optimum formation of nanotribofilm by the self-lubricated ion implanted layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
AOKI Saiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30463053)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 潤滑油の物理化学 / 境界摩擦 / 表面改質 / トライボフィルム / イオン注入 / 摩擦摩耗特性 / 潤滑油 / リン / 硫黄 / 窒素
Research Abstract
The aim of the study is to improve the friction reduction effect and the antiwear performance of tribofilms, formed by lubricating additives, with ion implantations. Phosphorous and sulphur ions were respectively implanted into steel specimens, and then the friction measurement, surface analyses and observations were performed to elucidate the effect of ion implantations on the friction characteristics of steel lubricated by oil. Higher value of the ion doses provided higher concentration of the ions into the specimens, resulting in lower both friction coefficient and wear rate of the specimens. This study demonstrated ion implantations can reduce friction and wear.