measurement of amplitude modulation and dispersive effect of nonlinear resonant oscillations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Eru  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90344481)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords音響 / 非線形音波 / 衝撃波 / 分散性 / 共鳴
Research Abstract
Measurement of dispersion effect of resonant cylindrical waves is performed by using the cylindrical transducer. The amplitude modulation due to the dispersive effect of the resonant gas oscillations was found through the experiment. Spatial distribution of the resonant wave was observed by the particle in the resonator. The experiment revealed that the dispersion effect associated with the amplitude modulations. Since the period of the modulation is consistent with the results of both theoretical and numerical analysis, the presence of the dispersion effect resulting from the geometry of the sound field was shown experimentally.