Development of a method to control acoustic cavitation withdual-frequency ultrasound for therapeutic use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Shin  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30455802)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオ流体力学 / 超音波治療 / キャビテーション / マイクロバブル / HIFU / rectified diffusion
Research Abstract
Ultrasound treatment has attracted much attention as a treatment for cancer, and many researchers have investigated the method. One of the big topics of the investigation is to control of cavitation bubbles induced by therapeutic ultrasound. In this study, dual-frequency method was investigated to generate cavitation with lower intensity ultrasound and control the cavitation bubbles. The results showed that it is important to choose the frequency and the phase difference of the two-frequency ultrasound depending on the properties of the bubbles.