Enhancement of Fuel Mixing and Jet Penetration using Pulsed Injection into a Supersonic Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOUCHI Toshinori  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40415922)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords圧縮 / 非圧縮 / 超音速混合 / 噴流 / 非定常流れ / 推進工学
Research Abstract
This research experimentally and numerically investigated the penetration characteristics of the pulsed injection into Mach 2 supersonic crossflow. This research revealed the pulsed jet penetration in a rising phase of injection pressure was higher than that in a declining phase of injection pressure at a certain value of injection pressure. This hysteresis was owing to the upward flow produced by the pulsed jet like a slug which inclined toward the injection wall. The numerical simulations revealed the vortex rings was generated in each pulse cycle. They dominated the jet penetration and promoted mixing of the injectant with crossflow-air. Based on these experimental and numerical results, we conclude that the pulsed injection could control the jet penetration and mixing by changing its frequency.