Optimization of advanced micro/nano particulate complex flow processby multi-scale analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKANA Hidemasa  Tohoku University, 流体科学研究所, 講師 (40375118)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords固気二相流 / 数値シミュレーション / 静電加速 / 超音速流 / 皮膜形成 / 流体工学 / モデル化 / 材料加工・処理 / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
In this study, the integrated model of particulate supersonic flow and coating formation for cold gas dynamic spray process is established. It was shown that electrostatic particle acceleration enhances the coating performance even under the presence of shockwave. Furthermore, the optimum cavity configuration was obtained by clarifying the influence of cavity configuration on coating formation. The fundamental data was obtained from this study for the advanced applications of cold as dynamic spray process.