Development of optimization method for a cerebral aneurysm stentstrut pattern design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Toshio  Tohoku University, 大学院・医工学研究科, 助教 (80451631)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオ流体力学 / 流体工学
Research Abstract
In this study, we introduced the viewpoint of the fluid dynamics for a stent design and developed the stent strut pattern of a cerebral aneurysm treatment stent with a high blood flow inhibitory capacity into a cerebral aneurysm.
The idealized shape was used for the cerebral aneurysm, the stent was implanted on the aneurysm neck. The computational fluid dynamics (CFD) analysis was performed. The hemodynamics in the cerebral aneurysm was evaluated quantitatively. From this, the searching method of the stent strut pattern for cerebral aneurysm was developed.