The development of new disinfection treatment by ozone microbubbles generated from hollow ultrasonic horn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MAKUTA Toshinori  Yamagata University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40451661)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords混相流 / マイクロバブル / オゾン / 超音波 / 殺菌 / カゾン / 促進酸化
Research Abstract
Water disinfection treatment using ozone microbubbles generated by a hollow ultrasonic horn was developed, and its ability to inactive Escherichia coli in water was evaluated. The times required for complete sterilization by the disinfection treatment with ozone microbubbles generated by the hollow ultrasonic horn, ozone bubbles generated by a disperser with ultrasonic irradiation, and ozone bubbles generated by a disperser under the same ozone gas supply conditions were 15, 27, and 30 min respectively, which indicates that ozone bubbling with ultrasonic irradiation enhances disinfection.