VISUALIZATION AND MEASUREMENT OF MICROSCOPIC VISCOELASTIC FLUID FLOW
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Haruyuki  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (40466850)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマイクロ流 / 粘弾性流体 / Micro-PIV / 共焦点顕微鏡 / マイクロチャネル / 共焦点Micro-PIV / 偏光顕微鏡 / 偏光共焦点 / ミセル構造 / 可視化 / 界面活性剤
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the interesting microscopic flow phenomenon of viscoelastic fluid flow, which is generated in a microchannel. By using confocal microscopy and micro-PIV technique, we have successfully visualized the microscopic fluidic structures ("micelles") formed in the flow and measured the complicated three-dimensional flow pattern. The results clearly indicate that a couple of worm-like micelles are formed in pairs and the surrounding flow shows three-dimensional behaviors even in microscale and at low Reynolds number. This study suggests the possibility that the viscoelastic fluid might be available for functional fluid control in microfluidic devices.