Analysis on Boundary Condition in High Knudsen Number Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hiroki  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (50432240)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子流体工学 / 高クヌッセン数流れ / 境界条件 / 高クヌッセン数 / 数値解析 / 表面相互作用 / 非平衡現象
Research Abstract
The gas-surface interaction is important as the boundary condition of the high Knudsen number flows. The accommodation coefficient, which represents the gas-surface interaction as a parameter, was measured and analyzed. Energy accommoda-tion coefficient for platinum was obtained by measuring the heat flux from heated metal wire to gas under the medium vacuum condition using a simple experimental system. The tangential momentum accommodation coefficient for fused silica and platinum was de-duced from the mass flow rate measurement through a microtube. The characteristics of the accommodation coefficient were analyzed by the molecular dynamics method.