Molecular Mechanisms about Changes of Cell Membranes Functions : Induced by Shear Forces
Project/Area Number |
20760114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KOSHIYAMA Kenichiro Osaka University, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (80467513)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 細胞膜 / 超音波 / キャビテーション / ドラッグデリバリー / 膜面積変化 / 脂質二重層膜 / 孔構造 / 非定常 / コレステロール / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 非平衡 / 混合脂質膜 / せん断 / 分子動力学 / 非平衡・非定常 / せん断力 |
Research Abstract |
We developed more realistic molecular model of cell membranes and obtained their physical characters by conducting molecular simulations of cell membranes composed of different types of lipids and cholesterol. The application of shear stresses to the cell membrane model revealed, for example, that the inclusion of cholesterol hampers the thinning the membrane. Furthermore, we found that the water penetration into the membrane caused by such stresses can induce spontaneous formation of a pore structure in the membrane.