Development of a new method for fuel mixing enhancement in a scramjet engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HANDA Taro  Kyushu University, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (30284566)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスクラムジェットエンジン / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / 燃料混合 / アセトン / 流体工学 / 超音速混合 / 振動流れ
Research Abstract
In order to enhance the fuel mixing in a scramjet engine, a new method of fuel mixing is suggested. This method is based on the method in which cavity-induced flow oscillation is utilized. The geometry of the cavity is improved so that the three-dimensional flow field is produced. This three-dimensional flow advantages the mixing enhancement. In order to simulate the fuel injection, the nitrogen gas which contains a small amount of acetone is injected into the supersonic flow. The mixing of the injected gas is visualized by the laser-induce acetone fluorescence. As a result, the mixing enhancement by the improved cavity is found to be stronger than that by the conventional rectangular cavity.