Optimization Design for Conducting Polymer Soft Actuator that twist and Its Application to Micro Pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUCHIWAKI Masaki  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 准教授 (60346864)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsソフトアクチュエータ / 導電性高分子 / マイクロポンプ
Research Abstract
We developed a twisting conducting polymer soft actuators with bimorph structures, such as anion and cation layers and constructed a micro pump driven by the twisting conducting polymer soft actuator. The micro pump could transport fluids in one direction without backflow. The maximum pressure of the delivery head was 4.9 kPa, and the flow rates ranged approximately 0.8 to 7.6 μl min-1. The basic performance of the micro pump driven by the twisting conducting polymer soft actuator was almost same as that by the opening and closing conducting polymer soft actuator.