Flow characteristics of drag reducing fluids near the wall surface and turbulent drag reduction mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Satoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50315751)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords抵抗低減 / 非ニュートン流体 / エバネッセント光 / 速度分布 / 流体工学
Research Abstract
The velocity profile of dilute polymer solutions and a distilled water near the wall surface in a microchannel was clarified using a particle tracking velocimetry technique combined with evanescent wave illumination. The results obtained for the velocity profile of a distilled water using fluorescent particles with a diameter of 20 nm was found that the resolution of the velocity profile near the wall surface was drastically improved from the conventional result. On the other hand, the velocity profile of dilute polymer solutions increased significantly compared with that of distilled water, and the gradient of the velocity profile increases with the increase of the molecular weight.