Effect of oscillation of ambient flow on particle motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SUGIOKA Ken-ichi  Osaka Prefecture University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80438233)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords流体力 / 脈動流 / 直接数値計算法 / 粒子周りの流れ / Drag Force / Flow Structure around a rigid sphere / Oscillating flow / Numerical Simulation / 混相流 / カルマン渦
Research Abstract
The fluid force acting on a rigid sphere in a uniform streamwise oscillating flow was numerically investigated by means of a three-dimensional direct numerical simulation (DNS) based on a marker and cell (MAC) method. In the particle Reynolds number region of 1 < Rep < 100, the conventional expression of drag force summing the standard drag, added mass force, pressure gradient force and history force (Maxey & Riley 1983 ; Auton, Hunt & Prud'homme 1988 ; Kim, Elghobashi & Sirignano 1998) is in good agreement with the DNS results of the drag force on a rigid sphere in an oscillating flow. In the high particle Reynolds number region of Rep>300, the conventional expression of fluid force cannot predict the effect of vortex shedding on the fluid force.