Study on wall model for LES based on coherent structures in turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiromichi  Keio University, 法学部, 教授 (60317336)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords流体 / 計算物理 / 流体工学 / 数値流体力学 / 乱流モデル / LES / コヒーレント構造
Research Abstract
In LES of turbulence simulation, investigated were the statistical properties of a coherent structure function, which shows an eddy structure and is a normalized second invariant of velocity gradient tensor. It was found that for turbulent channel flows as well as homogeneous isotropic turbulence, the average, the variance, and pdf of the function are independent of Reynolds number, depend on the distance from a wall, and is available as a variable for a wall model.