A study on formulation and numerical analysis of the flow field of a submerged water jet.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
EGASHIRA Ryu  Asahikawa National College of Technology, 機械システム工学科, 准教授 (60455102)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords混相流 / キャビテーション / 水中ウォータージェット
Research Abstract
When we analyze the cavitation behavior in a submerged water jet, the compressibility of a liquid should not be omitted. However, an added inertia force equation which is absent from that compressibility has been used in the conventional averaged equations based on a two-fluid model. In this study, the added inertial force equation where the compressibility was considered was adopted, and then it was revealed that the compressibility does not affect the past analytical results in the range of linear problem. And furthermore, the numerical simulation of a heat transfer problem in the liquid single phase was performed, and the validities of the computation method and results were confirmed.