Theoretical and simulation studies of liquid-metal cavitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
IDA Masato  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, J-PARCセンター, 研究職 (60391356)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords気泡 / キャビテーション / 液体金属 / 壊食 / エロージョン / 気泡間相互作用 / キャビテーション初生 / 流体工学
Research Abstract
We have studied theoretically and numerically the dynamic of cavitation bubbles in liquid metals and found that cavitation bubbles reveal a rich dynamics when they interact with each other through sound. We have further found that negative pressure pulses can be generated by bubble-bubble interaction and that pre-existing gas bubbles can suppress the inception of cavitation.