Development of the computational method for the multiple fluid flows through the micro channel with a complex shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OKITA Kohei  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 機能情報シミュレーションチーム, 上級研究員 (20401135)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマイクロ流れ / 混相流 / 数値流体力学 / Diffuse Interface Model / Immersed Boundary Method / 符号付き距離関数
Research Abstract
The immersed boundary method with employing the signed distance function for the shape representation in Cartesian mesh is proposed. The accuracy of the Poiseuille flow, which is dominated by the representation accuracy of the wall boundary condition, is improved by the present method. On the other hand, the free energy model for multiple fluids is proposed based on the diffuse interface method. The three-dimensional contact interfaces at the triple junction is properly represented. Additionally, the gravity driven motion of multiple fluids with the complex deformation of interfaces is reproduced by the three-dimensional computation.