A Molecular Dynamics Study on Heat and Mass Transfer over the HighlyFunctionalized SAM Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIKUGAWA Gota  Tohoku University, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (90435644)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノスケール伝熱 / 熱工学 / 自己組織化 / 計算物理 / 分子熱流体 / 分子動力学 / SAM / 界面輸送特性 / 熱輸送特性 / 界面輸送現象
Research Abstract
In this study, molecular dynamics (MD) simulations of the interface between self-assembled monolayers (SAMs) and solvents were performed in order to investigate heat and mass transport characteristics at the interface. By using nonequilibrium MD (NEMD) techniques, in which a temperature gradient across the interface was imposed, thermal boundary resistance (TBR) at the SAM-solvent interface was evaluated. As a result, it was found that the TBR at the SAM-toluene interface is much smaller than that at the bare gold-toluene interface. We also analyzed the microscopic mechanisms of this reduction of the TBR by the SAM modification in more detail.