Development of a Gaseous Fuel Injection Rate Meter and Measurement of Characteristics of Intermittent Gaseous Fuel Jets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Mikiya  Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70344926)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords気体燃料 / 内燃機関 / 流量計測 / 間欠噴流 / 新燃料
Research Abstract
A gaseous fuel injection rate meter, which employs 1-dimensional pipe flow, was developed and it is shown that its measurement accuracy was improved to be the order of 1%. It is shown that several gas species and multi-stage injection are applicable to the injection rate meter. The development process of intermittent gaseous fuel jets was visualized using Mie scattering method, and their characteristics were revealed by use of the data of transient characteristics of injectors obtained by the injection rate meter.