Investigation on a novel optical-fiber type temperature, humidity and oil circulation sensor system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DANG Chaobin  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学科, 講師 (30401227)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光ファイバー / 湿度センサ / 温度センサ / 屈折率 / 湿度センサー / 温度センサー / 潤滑油 / 可燃性冷媒 / 溶解度センサー
Research Abstract
A novel optical fiber sensor for temperature/humidity measurement is proposed in this research to be used in the air-conditioning and refrigeration applications, especially when the flammable refrigerant is used. The cladding layer of the POF-type sensor, consists of mixture of the polymer materials, changes its refractive index due to swelling by attachment of water vapor. The cladding is selected so that its refractive index is larger than that of the core area under low humidity condition. With the increase in the environmental humidity, the refractive index of cladding layer decreases, therefore much more light is reflected back to the core and transmitted through the fiber to the end. The change in light intensity is therefore detected and converted into the change in the humidity. Since the refractive index of the cladding layer is also the function of environmental temperature, a temperature sensor is also manufactured by this concept. Experimental results have confirmed the feasibility of the main concept, and manufactured temperature and humidity sensors showed the comparable sensibility with the commercialized temperature and humidity sensors. It is seen that the theoretical analysis using a light tracing method with the moisture absorption properties of cellulose, main component of the cladding layer, agreed qualitatively with the experimental results. The effect of components ratio and the dimensional parameters on the sensor properties were also discussed. It was also confirmed that an oil concentration sensor is feasible by checking the monitoring the change of refractive index of the oil, which is the function of the refrigerant solubility into the oil.