A time-resolved temperature measurement of gas using luminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SOMEYA Satoshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00357336)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords流れの可視化 / 燐光 / 蛍光 / 温度 / 寿命 / 可視化 / 熱工学 / 流体工学
Research Abstract
A novel two dimensional temperature measurement method was developed using a lifetime of luminescence. Temperature effects on the luminescent lifetime and intensity of various luminophors were investigated. Using temperature sensitive luminescent materials, two measurement techniques were developed, one calculated the decay ratio from two images captured by a sensitive cooled-CCD sensor, and the other estimated the decay rate from several sequential images recorded by an non-intensified high speed CMOS camera during a single decay. A temperature distribution on the solid surface of high temperature was successfully measured in an optical gas engine. In addition, beyond an initial plan, a combined measurement of temperature and velocity distribution was performed. We simultaneously measured the temperature and velocity distribution of a double natural convection driven by buoyancy and Marangoni force.