Development of micro sensor available in PEFC working cell and clarification of heat mas transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Takuto  Yokohama National University, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90378258)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords固体高分子燃料電池 / 熱物質輸送特性 / 局所温度測定 / マイクロマシニング / 熱工学 / 固体高分子形燃料電池 / マイクロ熱センサ
Research Abstract
The local temperature rise and dry-out inside MEA could lead a PEFC to severe degradation. Then, the ultra thin thermo sensor, which thickness was several micro meter, was fabricated by semiconductor manufacturing equipments, and the local MEA temperatures were measured. By the sensor, temperature near the cathode catalyst layer was measured higher than the other parts.
The influence of the temperature field on the mass transport has not been understood well, however, revealing it by only experimental methods is very difficult. Then, we have used the numerical simulation at the same time. The effect of mass transport, thermal resistances and liquid water behavior on the PEFC performance was discussed in this study.