Combustion Enhancement of Fuel Sprays by using Free Radicals Injection and Hydrogen Addition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Hiroyasu  Shibaura Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (80362284)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords燃焼 / 噴霧燃焼 / 着火 / 水素添加 / 既燃ガスジェット / 液体燃料
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the ignition and combustion enhancement effects of 1) hot burnt gas jet ignition and 2) hydrogen addition, we applied these two ignition methods to liquid fuel sprays suspended in fuel vapor-air mixtures. As a result, it was found that the ignition methods suggested in the present work enable stable ignition and combustion of fuel vapor-air mixtures even if the mixtures are difficult to ignite by usual spark ignition due to lean fuel condition, low temperature, low volatility fuels, and so on.