Development of a Measurement Method for Heat and Electrical Characteristic of a Red Blood Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Kazuya  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90372854)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords赤血球 / マイクロ流れ / インピーダンス計測 / 弾性率計測 / 医療工学 / マイクロ流路 / 可視化 / 変形能 / 流体制御 / 硬化赤血球
Research Abstract
A microsensor that can measure the electrical impedance and deformability of a single red blood cell (RBC) using microchannels and membrane-type micro-electrodes was successfully developed in this study. Normal human RBC and glutaraldehyde treated rigidified RBC were used as samples to evaluate the validity and accuracy of the sensor. The RBCs were guided to the electrodes in high accuracy, and the impedance and resistance of the each cell could be measured continuously. Moreover, a novel method that can measure the deformability of the RBC by analyzing the time-series distribution of the resistance was proposed, and its validity was confirmed.