Simultaneous measurement of water and temperature in electrode offuel cell using near-infrared reflectance spectroscopy and activecontrol of water transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Kosuke  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 講師 (00397043)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords熱工学 / 燃料電池
Research Abstract
In this study, the liquid water accumulation at the interface between the catalyst layer (CL) and gas diffusion layer (GDL) of a polymer electrolyte fuel cell (PEFC) was quantitatively evaluated using near-infrared reflectance spectroscopy, and the effects of GDL hydrophobicity and MPL addition on the water transport at the cathode CL/GDL interface were discussed. Furthermore, the reaction distribution inside the operating fuel cell was investigated based on infrared thermographic technique.