Molecular Analysis toward the Taylor-Made Fabrication of Functional Carbon Film Using Cluster Deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yasutaka  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30346192)
Research Collaborator YASUMATSU Hisato  豊田工業大学, 准教授
SHINYA Tomohiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 博士前期課程学生
KOAY Keat  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 博士前期課程学生
SASAKI Shingo  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 博士前期課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子動力学法 / 衝突 / 薄膜生成 / ハイブリッド / 計算加速 / モデリング
Research Abstract
Systematic molecular dynamics simulations with high-accuracy have been carried out for the (CO_2)_n (n=1-20) cluster impact onto carbon based surfaces with different morphology and density. Based on the simulations, energy concentration around the impact point contributing to thermal energy could properly evaluated depending on the target density, cluster size as well as the impact energy. The whole process was thermodynamically modeled assuming that sputtering was induced by thermal desorption upon the temperature rise around the surface due to the cluster impact.