Fast and Precise Prediction of Complex Heat and Fluid Flows by Hybrid Wind Tunnels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ODA Yutaka  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (50403150)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords熱流体工学 / 数値流体力学 / 強制対流 / 乱流伝熱 / 熱流体計算 / 数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In this study, fast and precise simulation techniques to simulate complex heat and fluid flows in wind tunnel tests were developed to obtain detailed information from wind tunnel experiments. For example, time-series of inflow velocity fluctuation measured in wind tunnel tests were modeled with random Fourier modes and applied to the simulations to reproduce the realistic turbulent inflow. The effectiveness of the method was confirmed by the comparison between experiments and simulations of the starting process in a shock tunnel and by the prediction of complex flow and heat transfer fields at the leading edge of a symmetric airfoil in a low speed wind tunnel.